Star Wars - First Editions of the 1976 Novelization

Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
For years I've read a lot of bantering about which version of the novelization written by Alan Dean Foster was the 'original' or released first.

The first paperback is fairly clear cut. It was apparently released in November 1976, though the inside states 'First Printing Dec 1976'. It features the Ralph McQuarrie artwork on the cover.

However, there is also the hard cover which features the John Berkey artwork, which also says 'copyright 1976' inside. Though it doesn't say 'First Edition 1976'.

Here's where it gets confusing. From what I've heard there are apparent several versions of this hard cover. The regular release and the 'sci-fi book club edition'. I believe the 'book club' editon says 'book club' some place. But it also features an 'S27', 'S31' or 'S33' on page 183 in the gutter. 'S27' is a July printing, 'S31' & 'S33' are August printings.

A lot of people claim these book club editions are the first released, in the summer of 1976 (July & August). However, the principle filming of Star Wars movie only ended in July of 1976. It seems a bit weird for the novelization to be released, full of pictures, so early. Are people assuming that the year of release was 1976 becuase it says 'copyright 1976' on the inside?

This source says the actual release dates of the hard cover were 1977, the book club editions being printed/released in July/August of 1977. Which in some ways makes more sense.


I could see people making the mistake of thinking 'copyright 1976' means the printing occurred in 1976.

Anyone else here dive into this issue before?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
Doing some research into the SFBC editions, I found this comment on a wiki page... the implication, because SFBC books never used an edition statement or ISBN, is that the 'copyright 1976' is NOT the printing date for the HC Star Wars SFBC book.

"For almost forty years, SFBC editions never printed the ISBN of the original edition, and never carried an edition statement, e.g. "First Edition", "First American Edition", etc. (There is at least one noted exception when the book club accidentally failed to remove the line from its copyright page.) Even when club members were offered a selection originally published by Doubleday itself, their copies had the "First Edition" slug line removed from the copyright page. The club first used an ISBN on their original publications (mostly omnibuses) in 1989 under the GuildAmerica imprint (the first known publication), but this did not become a standard practice until mid-1993."
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
Reading further, it also lists the SFBC HC of Star Wars as being released in 1977...

1977AugustGeorge LucasStar Wars2403S27Known reprint codes: "S31", "S33", "S41", "S45" (all later in 1977) and "T36" (1978)
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
I realized there's some more direct evidence that the SFBC HC editions were released in 1977. Some of the images in the book weren't created until late in 1976 or early 1977.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
StarWars.com agrees that the paperback was the first released in 1976, and that the hard cover came in 1977.

"Unlike the modern era, Star Wars saw its paperback release hit shelves before the hardcover. A Science Fiction Book Club version with full-bleed art by John Berkey landed in late ’77, along with the classic gold hardcover with that familiar Berkey artwork boxed off, much like the ubiquitous gold-framed paperback versions."

 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
I guess that's that then. Welcome to the thread featuring me working things out by myself. LOL.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
806
Reaction score
3
Location
Southeastern, WI
Its been a long time since I have been on here... but I do peek from time to time. Back when I posted a lot on here, I wrote about this... I would have to dig up the thread. But there is some information about what you seek. My memory cannot recall exactly what I found.... but it is here... in these forums, somewhere. LOL. I will see what I can find.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
I should clarify... my info was about the gutter codes in the HC SFBC versions as to which was released first.
From what I understand the S27 gutter code on the 1st printing of the SFBC edition was printed in July of 1977, where as S31 & S33 were the 2nd & 3rd printings, done in August of 1977.

What I've learned is that many people's impressions of the Star Wars novelization printing order comes from what they've seen in post or auctions online, but they haven't really paid attention to the details. For instance, someone selling an S33 SFBC will say "This is the 'first edition'" which is both true to an extent and deceptive to an extent. In actual fact the S33 SFBC is a first 'hard cover' edition, but not the first edition of the novelization. It's also the 3rd printing of the SFBC, but they'll leave that part out. Also, many sales ads will claim the 'copyright 1976' is the printing year, which its not. It's the year the copyright of the novelization came into being, not the year of printing. Even on books published much later the copyright year will remain 1976.

The other thing I've noticed is that there are lot of online articles out there that haven't done a very good job of fact checking. For instance, I've read in one article that the 2nd printing of the paperback came in February 1977. In actual fact, that's when the 1st printing sold out. The 2nd printing didn't come until June of 1977.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
806
Reaction score
3
Location
Southeastern, WI
The numbers and letters all mean something. For instance:

"R" indicates 1976
"S" indicates 1977 (obviously this is the one we are interested in)
"T" indicates 1978
etc., etc...

There are other letters that can correspond to a particular year... (for 1977 the second letter associated it with the letter "H") and this meant a true second print... So, there are only one of two letters it can be.... and "S" or an "H".
(For more info: check this out : http://www.isfdb.org/wiki/index.php/Gutter_Codes)

This chart will help you the translate the week number to the month of printing. As many weeks span from the end of one month to the beginning of the next the translation is not exact.

WeekMonth
1 to 5January
6 to 9February
10 to 13March
14 to 17April
18 to 22May
23 to 26June
27 to 30July
31 to 35August
36 to 39September
40 to 44October
45 to 48November
49 to 52December

And, yes, you are correct, S27 is the earliest Hardcover of Star Wars: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
806
Reaction score
3
Location
Southeastern, WI
From what I understand the S27 gutter code on the 1st printing of the SFBC edition was printed in July of 1977, where as S31 & S33 were the 2nd & 3rd printings, done in August of 1977.

What I've learned is that many people's impressions of the Star Wars novelization printing order comes from what they've seen in post or auctions online, but they haven't really paid attention to the details. For instance, someone selling an S33 SFBC will say "This is the 'first edition'" which is both true to an extent and deceptive to an extent. In actual fact the S33 SFBC is a first 'hard cover' edition, but not the first edition of the novelization. It's also the 3rd printing of the SFBC, but they'll leave that part out. Also, many sales ads will claim the 'copyright 1976' is the printing year, which its not. It's the year the copyright of the novelization came into being, not the year of printing. Even on books published much later the copyright year will remain 1976.

The other thing I've noticed is that there are lot of online articles out there that haven't done a very good job of fact checking. For instance, I've read in one article that the 2nd printing of the paperback came in February 1977. In actual fact, that's when the 1st printing sold out. The 2nd printing didn't come until June of 1977.
This part is not true... I own a copy of the SFBC Hardcover and the gutter code is S27
I also own another one (SFBC HC) that has a gutter code of T31... from 1978
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
7,751
Reaction score
79
Location
BC Canada
This part is not true... I own a copy of the SFBC Hardcover and the gutter code is S27
I also own another one (SFBC HC) that has a gutter code of T31... from 1978
What part of that isn't true? The paperback was the first edition of the novelization printed in December 1976. The SFBC edition followed second, then the standard hard cover was released after the SFBC edition. In fact, if you got technical, the paperback had two editions. But the SFBC edition was the first of the hard cover editions; just not the first edition over all.

I'm quoting the SFBC website directly.

  • Gutter code "S27" on page 183 indicates a printing in July 1977.
  • Two printings followed shortly after the first, both in August 1977, with gutter codes "S31" and "S33" on page 183.

It was featured as an August 77 release by the SFBC, but the first printing actually took place in July 77.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
806
Reaction score
3
Location
Southeastern, WI
I was referring to the first part of your statement that I bolded. The part that you stated "In actual fact the S33 is a first hard cover edition..."

I thought you misspoke. I read it wrong, and I read too fast. I didn't read the sentence that came after even though I bolded it. 😳

I read what you wrote... that your "actual fact that the S33..." is the first run of the hard cover.... I was stating that that part of the statement was wrong. Because I own S27 which is printed earlier than the S33. That is all I was pointing out, and I should have read more slowing, and also the second sentence.

No harm nor foul. Its not that serious. You were stating that it is the "first edition" but it is a third printing.

My bad.

Earlier, you had it correct... and even in the more recent post you had it correct... I just skipped over the second sentence.

From what I understand the S27 gutter code on the 1st printing of the SFBC edition was printed in July of 1977, where as S31 & S33 were the 2nd & 3rd printings, done in August of 1977.
 
Top